General Requirements to obtain a Golden Visa Residence permit in Spain

 

The investor’s visa obtained in the corresponding diplomatic or consular office constitutes a valid title to live in Spain at least during one year, after this period a specific residence authorization can be requested for investors which will have a duration of two years, being possible to request its renovation for two more years.

In this case, the following requirements have to be fulfilled:

  • Not having entered o stayed illegally in Spanish territory.
  • Being of legal age (more than 18 years)
  • Not having criminal records in Spain and in the countries where the petitioner has lived during the last 5 years due to crimes provided by the Spanish legal system.
  • Not appear as refused in any country which has a valid agreement with Spain in this sense.
  • Have a health insurance with an authorized entity to operate in Spain.
  • Have sufficient economic resources for the person and for the members of his family during his residence period in Spain.
  • Be a holder of a valid investor’s visa or being within the period of 90 calendar days subsequent to its expiration.
  • Having visited at least once Spain during the applicability period of the visa.
  • Pay the tax for the authorization process.

* In case of a residence application for relatives (spouse, children under 18 years or children older than 18 years who are not objectively able to provide their own necessities due to their health condition) they have to fulfil the general requirements.