Home »

 
 

Golden Visa Spain

 

What is a Golden Visa in Spain?

The law 14/2013, of the 27th of September, supporting enterprising and its internationalization, introduces a new type of visa and residence permit in Spain for investors known as Golden Visa.

The main target of this measure is to facilitate foreign investments in Spain made by foreigners who are not citizens of the European Union, through an agile and flexible method focused on those who have the consideration of investors in his legal concept, enterprising, high qualified professionals or workers who execute transactions within the same company.

Benefits of a Golden Visa in Spain

  • A new type of visa which allows entering and staying in Spain for a period of 1 year, increasing the actual period of 90 days for non-residents.
  • Allows to circulate freely and without restrictions in the ‘Schengen area’ (Spain, France, Germany, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Czech Republic, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia, Sweden and Switzerland).
  • A new type of residence permit, which can be requested at the end of the visa, and which is valid for two years renewable for a further period of two years.
  • Does not entail a minimum period of residence in Spain of 183 days for its renovation (the beneficiary can keep his tax address out of Spain).
  • Together with the investor, his familly: spouse and children under 18 years of age or dependent adults due to health reasons, can request the visa.