General Requirements to obtain a Golden Visa in Portugal

 

Once granted, the Golden Visa Residence Permit is valid for 5 years and allows the holder to stay in Portugal for one year, subject to its renewals for two years, at the end of the first and third year.

After the five years period, the holder may apply for a permanent resident permit valid for another five years (this can also be renewed after the five years). At the end of the sixth year, the holder may apply to the Portuguese Nationality, under the general terms of the Portuguese Law.

The holder must meet the following requirements:

  • Entry in Portugal with a valid visa;
  • Minimum age of 18 years old;
  • The applicants shall not have been convicted of any criminal offense punishable for a term exceeding one year;
  • Health insurance in place and covered in Portugal, valid for the period of the visa;
  • Proof of possession of sufficient means of subsistence to meet the needs of the his/her family during the period of the visa;
  • Hold a Portuguese residence permit;

* In case of the holder applies for the family reunification, the relatives (husband, spouse, underage children and adult depended relatives) shall also meet the general requirements.