Frequently Asked Questions:
Golden Visa Portugal

 

What is the Golden Visa permit?

It is a programme intended to any foreign citizen, who is a non European resident, willing to invest in Portugal, may apply for an investment visa, under the terms of the Law no 29/2012, issued on the 9th of August.

How many types of Golden visa the Law foresees?

Three types: capital investment ( in derivates or in companies at the stock exchange ), real estate investment and setting up a business and hire 10 employees.

The golden visa allows me to travel in the Schengen area?

Yes. The holder is allowed to travel in the Schengen Area (Spain, France, Germany, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Island, Italy, Leetonia, Republic of Latvia, Check Republic, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Nederland, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia, Sweden e Switzerland).

Should I change my tax residency to Portugal?

No. The holder is not obliged to change it.

How long may I stay in Portugal with the Golden Visa Permit?

The Golden VISA allows the holder to stay in Portugal for a 5 years period, with the due renewals. At the end of its period, the holder might apply for a permanent resident permit.

Am I entitle to work in Portugal?

Yes. You are allowed to work during the period of your Golden Visa permit and also during the period of the permanent residence permit.

How long it will takes if I request my Golden Visa now?

After the submission of all the necessary documents, the application process can take 30 up to 60 days.

The amount of € 500.000,00 are paid by applicant or by application?

By applicant, that might request a permit for Family reunification. The relatives shall meet the general requirements and shall also provide documents whom are your relatives, duly certified and translated to the Portuguese language.

How is allowed to apply for family reunification?

The husband/spouse, children aged under 18 and adult dependent relative who is carrying out the studies.

May I purchase more than one property asset (real estate)?

Yes. The Law allows more than one, bearing in mind that the total investment has a minimum amount of € 500.000,00

Does the investment in the property must be free of any charges and any other encumbrances?

Yes. The Law is mandatory in this matter and the property purchased shall be free of charges and any other encumbrances. However, on the value that exceeds the amount of € 500.000,00, the applicant may apply for a mortgage.

When my Golden Visa expires, may I apply for a permanent residence permit?

Yes. You may apply for a permanent residence permit and, in case you decide to apply for the Portuguese nationality, you may apply for it after 6 years in Portugal, under the general terms of the Portuguese Law.

 

14 Comments

  1. Luis Solis says:

    if I have purchased in 2013 for 500,000 euros higher values ​​apartment in Lisboa, can I apply for the Golden Visa in Portugal?

    • MEPF says:

      In case you have purchased in 2103, apartments with a higher value of € 500.000,00 it is possible to get a Golden Visa in Portugal but you still need to fulfill the remaining requirements of the Golden Visa.

      Have you paid the apartments with your own money? Can you send to us the copy of the Deeds?
      Best regards,

  2. Maryam says:

    Hello:
    I wonder if these rules about ARI , is the same for Iranians.And if they can apply for their portugese nationalty after 6 years.

    Regards
    Maryam Emami

    • MEPF says:

      Dear Maryam,
      The ARI rules apply to all third countries and it is possible to get the Portuguese nationality after 6 years but you need to fulfil all the requirements and you also need to know the basic of the Portuguese language.

  3. SW says:

    Hello,
    Will my spouse be able to work or start a business too?
    And when I received golden visa in Portugal, will I be able to work in other Schengen area?
    Thank you,

  4. Faye says:

    Hello,
    I have a client interested in purchasing in Portugal with an end to the Golden visa – can he buy in a company and still be eligible? If he does buy in a company can his family also get the residency?
    Is it likely that the permanent residency is refused when the Golden visa has ended? What are the stipulations for then applying for the passport?
    Thank you
    Faye

    • MEPF says:

      Dear Faye ,
      we will put your question to the attention of our legal team to be resolved.

Post a Comment